Video Tutorials   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join
District Representatives
Share |

 

In March of 2017 NAVTA introduced the National District Representative System (NDRS), a new and exciting addition to our association's communication network.  NAVTA developed the NDRS to continue to help facilitate a working communication network between NAVTA, state Veterinary Technician associations and it members. 

 

The NDRS is comprised of 11 districts which incorporate all 50 states, as well as the District of Columbia and Puerto 

Rico.

 

Each district has an elected representative whose responsibilities include: 


      Cultivating a working relationship with the state representatives.  

      Listening and categorizing the needs of their districts, along with reporting these needs to NAVTA. 

      Working in conjunction with other District Representatives on national veterinary technology topics.  

       District Representative will also be given the responsibility for conveying information from NAVTA to the states in their appointed districts.  

 

Interested in becoming a District Representative for your region? Contact your State VT Association to be nominated and view the nomination form here

 

 What is the difference between the State Representative and National District Representative?

 

National District Representatives 2018

District Representative 1

Ed Carlson

Edcarlsoncvt@gmail.com 

 District I

·Connecticut

·Maine

·Massachusetts

·New Hampshire

·New York

·Rhode Island

·Vermont

District Representative 2

Megan Baylor

Megan.Baylor@outlook.com

District II

·Delaware

·District of Columbia

·Maryland

·New Jersey

·Pennsylvania

·Virginia

District Representative 3

Beckie Mossor

beckiemossor@gmail.com

District III

·Alabama

·Mississippi

·North Carolina

·South Carolina

·Tennessee

District Representative 4

Anna Santos

asantosrvt@gmail.com

District IV

·Florida

·Georgia

·Puerto Rico

District Representative 5

ChristieMyers

OhioRVT@yahoo.com

  District V

·Kentucky

·Michigan

·Ohio

·West Virginia

District Representative 6

OPEN

District VI

·Illinois

·Indiana

·Wisconsin

 

District Representative 7

Meri Durand

mjdurand@umn.edu

District VII

·Iowa

·Minnesota

·Missouri

·Nebraska

·North Dakota

·South Dakota

District Representative 8

Deborah Reeder

Dbreeder@gmail.com

District VIII

·Arkansas

·Louisiana

·Texas

 

  District Representative 9

JoLynn Chacon

Jolynnchacon@gmail.com

  District IX

·Arizona

·Colorado

·Kansas

·New Mexico

·Oklahoma

·Utah

District Representative 10

Patricia Zehna

pzehna@gmail.com 

District X

·California

·Hawaii

·Nevada

 

District Representative 11

Ryan Frazier

vettechry@gmail.com

District XI

·Alaska

·Idaho

·Oregon

·Washington

·Wyoming

 

 

 


Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal